KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

compliments

Swedish translation: Vänliga hälsningar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliments
Swedish translation:Vänliga hälsningar
Entered by: voice

20:19 May 26, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: compliments
A compliment slip is a small piece of paper, about 1/4th the size
of an A4 sheet of paper. On it the English words "with compliments" are
written. The question is what is the Danish and Norwegian equivalent?
Is there an equivalent?
Does it have the same meaning?
Or what is the alternative translation to use in Swedish and ord Danish and Norwegian?
voice
Vänliga hälsningar
Explanation:
Ett medföljande papper till annat material. Avsett för korta meddelanden.
Selected response from:

Lena Matzdotter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vänliga hälsningarLena Matzdotter
4KorrespondenskortHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vänliga hälsningar


Explanation:
Ett medföljande papper till annat material. Avsett för korta meddelanden.

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: Correct as far as it goes - a "compliments slip". All offices have them pre-printed. But "with compliments" in English also implies that the contents (if of any value) are free oc charge - 'gratis', e.g. a magazine, bottle of wine etc.
1 hr

agree  Anette Herbert: The question was about the compiment slip - you "bifogar en hälsning"
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Korrespondenskort


Explanation:
Så kallas dessa små kort som man t.ex. sätter fast på en katalog som man skickar ut till en kund.

Det finns plats för lite kort text och namnteckning. Alltså lite mera personligt än att bara klamra fast sitt visitkort.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265