KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

break out rooms

Swedish translation: seminarierum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-out rooms
Swedish translation:seminarierum
Entered by: Mijo Schyllert

16:29 Jun 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: break out rooms
Att översätta eller icke...Motiveringskurs. Mindre rum där grupper samlas i, ja - mindre grupper och tänker igenom saker...
Mijo Schyllert
seminarrum
Explanation:
I hesitate to offer a Swedish term, being only half native and better at English, but at English conferences break-out rooms are also called seminar rooms.
I found a single reference to Swedish 'seminarrum' on the web site below (Uppsala University).
If my suggestion does not pass muster, I fully agree with lena blondel 's answer.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Seminarierum blev det, kollade på Google och fick en massa goda referenser. Konferensrum är där hela gruppen samlas och sen bryter de upp i mindre grupper och går till seminarerummen. Tack allihopa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2studierum/mindre mötesrum
lena blondel
4 +1grupprumPMPtranslations
4konferensrummyrwad
2seminarrum
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konferensrum


Explanation:
"break out rooms" ger 7460 träffar på Google. Det är alltså ett mycket vanligt begrepp på engelska, men i Sverige pratar vi väl oftast om konferensrum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skulle vara \"grupprum\" i så fall, har aldrig hört något annat som skulle kunna vara tillämpligt.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6067

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupprum


Explanation:
skulle jag använda.

Vänligen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Här är en referens....


http://www.konferensservice.su.se/spokslottet/lokalerna/grup...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Här är en referens....


http://www.konferensservice.su.se/spokslottet/lokalerna/grup...

PMPtranslations
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studierum/mindre mötesrum


Explanation:
På McGill ("mitt" universitet) finns
det "study/break-out rooms", vilket verkar vara samma sak som studierum/mindre mötesrum i Sverige. --Fast break-out rum låter snitsigare...
Def. inte konferensrum.

lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
11 mins

agree  Bo Hellenbrandt: ggr 7 5 7 ctgvfvcvrcnof
1870 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seminarrum


Explanation:
I hesitate to offer a Swedish term, being only half native and better at English, but at English conferences break-out rooms are also called seminar rooms.
I found a single reference to Swedish 'seminarrum' on the web site below (Uppsala University).
If my suggestion does not pass muster, I fully agree with lena blondel 's answer.


    Reference: http://www.afro.uu.se/Schemata/Turkiska%20sprakC2002.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Seminarierum blev det, kollade på Google och fick en massa goda referenser. Konferensrum är där hela gruppen samlas och sen bryter de upp i mindre grupper och går till seminarerummen. Tack allihopa!