KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

quoted ex-dividend

Swedish translation: notering exklusive utdelning (-srätt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quoted ex-dividend
Swedish translation:notering exklusive utdelning (-srätt)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

10:36 Nov 4, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: quoted ex-dividend
"Dividends are recognised as income on the dates the securities are first quoted ex-dividend to the extent that information thereon is reasonably available to the particular Fund."
Johanna Holmberg
notering exklusive utdelning
Explanation:
brukar det kallas, dvs. utan rätt till senast angivna utdelning:

"ex-dividend
A security which no longer carries the right to the most recently declared dividend; or the period of time between the announcement of the dividend and the payment. A security becomes ex-dividend on the ex-dividend date (set by the NASD), which is usually two business days before the record date (set by the company issuing the dividend). For transactions during the ex-dividend period, the seller, not the buyer, will receive the dividend. Ex-dividend is usually indicated in newspapers with an x next to the stock or mutual fund's name. In general, a stock’s price drops the day the ex-dividend period starts, since the buyer will not receive the benefit of the dividend payout till the next dividend date. As the stock gets closer to the next dividend date, the price may gradually rise in anticipation of the dividend."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-04 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller \"...rätt till utdelning\" förekommer också ibland, och är kanske mer exakt..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noterade utan kupong
Sven Petersson
4notering exklusive utdelningGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
noterade utan kupong


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notering exklusive utdelning


Explanation:
brukar det kallas, dvs. utan rätt till senast angivna utdelning:

"ex-dividend
A security which no longer carries the right to the most recently declared dividend; or the period of time between the announcement of the dividend and the payment. A security becomes ex-dividend on the ex-dividend date (set by the NASD), which is usually two business days before the record date (set by the company issuing the dividend). For transactions during the ex-dividend period, the seller, not the buyer, will receive the dividend. Ex-dividend is usually indicated in newspapers with an x next to the stock or mutual fund's name. In general, a stock’s price drops the day the ex-dividend period starts, since the buyer will not receive the benefit of the dividend payout till the next dividend date. As the stock gets closer to the next dividend date, the price may gradually rise in anticipation of the dividend."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-04 16:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eller \"...rätt till utdelning\" förekommer också ibland, och är kanske mer exakt..


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1818
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack!