KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

FTE

Swedish translation: FTE-tal (full time equivalent)


16:48 Aug 31, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: FTE
ENTER UNIT OF MEASUREMENT IF DIFFERENT FROM FTE.

Inget annat sammanhang.
Monika Lebenbaum
Swedish translation:FTE-tal (full time equivalent)
Explanation:
Hittade detta på Wikipedia:

"Full-time equivalent (FTE) is a way to measure a worker's productivity and/or involvement in a project. An FTE of 1.0 means that the person is equivalent to a full-time worker. An FTE of 0.5 may signal that the worker is only half-time, or that his projected output (due to differences in qualification, for example) is only half of what one may expect. Typically, different scales are used to calibrate this number, depending on the type of institution (schools, industry, research) and scope of the report (personnel cost, productivity).

Svenska:
"Prissättningen för ebrary Publisher Collections bygger på en årlig licensavgift baserad på. organisationens antal heltidsekvivalenter (FTE-tal). ..."

FTE-tal kan du kanske säga, om det är den akronymen och inte någon annan. Men det låter troligt eftersom det rör sig om en ekonomisk text.
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Lena och Mårten. Kundens val föll på FTE-tal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3heltidstjänster alt. årsarbetskrafter
Mårten Sandberg
2FTE-tal (full time equivalent)
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fte
FTE-tal (full time equivalent)


Explanation:
Hittade detta på Wikipedia:

"Full-time equivalent (FTE) is a way to measure a worker's productivity and/or involvement in a project. An FTE of 1.0 means that the person is equivalent to a full-time worker. An FTE of 0.5 may signal that the worker is only half-time, or that his projected output (due to differences in qualification, for example) is only half of what one may expect. Typically, different scales are used to calibrate this number, depending on the type of institution (schools, industry, research) and scope of the report (personnel cost, productivity).

Svenska:
"Prissättningen för ebrary Publisher Collections bygger på en årlig licensavgift baserad på. organisationens antal heltidsekvivalenter (FTE-tal). ..."

FTE-tal kan du kanske säga, om det är den akronymen och inte någon annan. Men det låter troligt eftersom det rör sig om en ekonomisk text.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full-time_equivalent
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Tack Lena och Mårten. Kundens val föll på FTE-tal.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fte
heltidstjänster alt. årsarbetskrafter


Explanation:
Rätt som Lena tänkt (tror jag) men det ska väl inte var oöverstigligt att säga på svenska?
Möjligen "årsarbetskraft" beroende på sammanhanget (dvs. om det t.ex. avser hur mkt arbetstid som lagts ner under en bestämd period till skillnad från ett "ögonblicksvärde" av hur många som jobbar).

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200