KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

greesiness of the peel

Swedish translation: oljiga skal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greesiness of the peel
Swedish translation:oljiga skal
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

10:44 Mar 26, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Äpplen
English term or phrase: greesiness of the peel
When applied in accordance with our recommendations, SmartFresh controls

several disorders occurring during storage, including scald, greasiness of the peel, core flush, and internal browning from senescence.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
oljiga skal
Explanation:
Det handlar om att skalen får ett oljigt ytskikt istället för det vaxartade (orsakat av det naturliga vaxskiktet) som är "normaltillståndet".
Selected response from:

Kent Andersson
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oljiga skalKent Andersson
4 -1skalets vaxskikt
Mårten Sandberg
2simmigxxxfinntranslat


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simmig


Explanation:
id say this one means the waxiness on the apple surface. therefore if "waxy" is "simmig" id say simmig av äpplen. This is just a guess.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skalets vaxskikt


Explanation:
äv vaxighet förekommer sparsamt.
Säkert är i alla fall att greasiness gäller vax(ning), snarare än fett. Precis som kollegan var inne på (men inte fick till hela vägen kanske...).


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...
Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kent Andersson: Vaxskiktet är ingen "disorder" utan ett naturligt skikt på fruktskalet som ej kan "åtgärdas".
1 day8 hrs
  -> Ja självfallet är det ingen defekt. //Ok, har läst frågan lite noggrannare; stämmer nog inte så bra då.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oljiga skal


Explanation:
Det handlar om att skalen får ett oljigt ytskikt istället för det vaxartade (orsakat av det naturliga vaxskiktet) som är "normaltillståndet".

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days15 hrs