KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

Dear Adviser

Swedish translation: kära/bästa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear Adviser
Swedish translation:kära/bästa
Entered by: micawber_7

14:05 Apr 8, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Correspondence
English term or phrase: Dear Adviser
Used as a form of address in a letter. Actually it’s a question on stylistics rather than translation. If the adviser’s gender is not specified, which is the more appropriate form of the Swedish adjective, something like ‘kära [rådgivare]’, or ‘käre’? Thank you.
micawber_7
kära/bästa
Explanation:
Suffixet -a används vid obestämt kön på objektet (dvs. fungerar för båda könen.)

Käre/bäste när det avgjort syftar på maskulint objekt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-09 12:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googla på "käre kund" och "kära kund" t.ex. , så ser du användningen av respektive variant.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bäste/Käre [rådgivare]
Katarina Andersson
3 +1kära/bästa
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dear adviser
kära/bästa


Explanation:
Suffixet -a används vid obestämt kön på objektet (dvs. fungerar för båda könen.)

Käre/bäste när det avgjort syftar på maskulint objekt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-09 12:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googla på "käre kund" och "kära kund" t.ex. , så ser du användningen av respektive variant.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dear adviser
Bäste/Käre [rådgivare]


Explanation:
Actually I think the masculine form is still generally used when you don't know the gender of the person, so 'Käre' or 'Bäste' rådgivare would probably be best.

Katarina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-04-09 15:41:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Håller nog inte riktigt med svaret om 'kära', 'bästa' här. Enligt svenska skrivregler, kan man använda a-form eller e-form när uttrycket syftar allmänt på person utan att ange om det syftar på man eller kvinna. Och vid stående uttryck får det oftast e-form om det inte entydigt anges att det hänsyftar på ett feminint substantiv/beteckning etc.

Därför kan man ju använda både och egentligen.

Katarina Andersson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: för att hålla stilnivån bör man nog översätta dear till bäste, inte käre.
5 hrs

agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 day3 hrs