KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

thought leader

Swedish translation: innovationsledare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thought leader
Swedish translation:innovationsledare
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

02:30 Sep 14, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: thought leader
In a document describing various job positions at a big company, this is part of the description or requirements for a person working as a "Corporate Expert" within the "R&D and Technology" section of the company.

"Recognized outside the organization as a thought leader in own field of expertise."

A helpful link may be http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thought_leader

An obvious literal translation would be "tankeledare", and other possibilities would perhaps be "intellektuell ledare", "nytänkare", "ledande nytänkare", etc., but I would like to know what term is actually used by Swedish business people.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
innovationsledare
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3innovationsledare
Sven Petersson
3 +1tankepionjär
Mårten Sandberg
2ledande strateg
Fredrik Vrang


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovationsledare


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
3 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Lena Samuelsson
6 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  clauswe
14 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tankepionjär


Explanation:
Låter bra. Våga nyskapa.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Inte heller så dumt, men det beror lite på i vilket sammanhang det står. Kanske i en friare text än en arbetsbeskrivning
46 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ledande strateg


Explanation:
... ett litet alternativ som jag kokat ihop ;-)

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 44