KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

value-added advice

Swedish translation: värdefulla råd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value-added advice
Swedish translation:värdefulla råd
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

01:57 Sep 19, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: value-added advice
This is part of a general job description for a position as finance specialist at the company XXX:

"The job holder is required to understand XXX’s business and based on this give value-added advice or take action on changing operational models in his/her function or unit"
Thomas Johansson
Peru
värdefulla råd
Explanation:
med denna typ av innehåll, så att säga
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4värdefulla rådKjelle
4råd med ökat värde
Bertil Andreazon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
värdefulla råd


Explanation:
med denna typ av innehåll, så att säga

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelica Kjellström
17 mins
  -> tack!

agree  Inger Brandt
49 mins
  -> tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> tack!

agree  Mårten Sandberg: Det är inte någon specifik betydelse eller särskilt viktig del i texten, så det viktiga är bara att det låter ok på svenska.
10 hrs
  -> min tanke även, tack!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
råd med ökat värde


Explanation:
value-added talar om att något tillkommer eller tillkommit, att något ökar i värde

Example sentence(s):
  • Han gav ett råd som ökade i värde över tiden

    Reference: http://www.boardeducation.biz/andreazon
Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 81