KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

veteran status

Swedish translation: veteranstatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veteran status
Swedish translation:veteranstatus
Entered by: Angelica Kjellström

10:23 Apr 8, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: veteran status
No decision at work should be made based on gender, race, color, religion, age, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability or veteran status.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
veteranstatus
Explanation:
Inget arbetsbeslut ska tas baserat på kön, ras, färg, religion, ålder, nationalitet, sexuell läggning, könsidentitet, funktionsnedsättning eller veteranstatus.
Selected response from:

Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4veteranstatus
Angelica Kjellström
3 +2(krigs)veteranstatus, status som (krigs)veteranxxxUSER0059
4krigsveteranstatus
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veteranstatus


Explanation:
Inget arbetsbeslut ska tas baserat på kön, ras, färg, religion, ålder, nationalitet, sexuell läggning, könsidentitet, funktionsnedsättning eller veteranstatus.


    Reference: http://hemvarnet.se/kinne/?action=visanyhet&nyhetid=565
Angelica Kjellström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059: Angelica beat me to it.
1 min
  -> Tack!

agree  xxxClaes: Agree, "veteranstatus" is as nondescriptive in Swedish as in English, so it is correct translation.
26 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Jessica Andersson
57 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 hr
  -> Tack!

neutral  Mario Marcolin: eftersom "veteran status" i USA är kopplat till rättigheter/förmåner är det *synnerligen* definierat
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(krigs)veteranstatus, status som (krigs)veteran


Explanation:
 

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ieva Englund
10 mins

disagree  xxxClaes: Probly it has to do with "krigsveterans" but that's a guess by the translator. A translator shouldn't guess, only translate what there is.
28 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. I suggested "krigs-" partly because I remember a misunderstanding that once occurred: I wrote about “veteraner” in the context of war, but the recipient thought “veteranbilar”.

agree  Mario Marcolin: per definition är "veteran status" relaterat till perioder av krig
4 hrs

agree  xxxLilian S-K: håller med Thor!
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krigsveteranstatus


Explanation:
"A veteran is a person who holds an honorable discharge from active military or naval service of the United States and who served during the time periods shown in the chart below:" [WAR ERA/SERVICE DATES]


    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/pensions/fact17.htm
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118