KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

case

Swedish translation: ärende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case
Swedish translation:ärende
Entered by: Swirlie

10:54 Jul 3, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: case
Jag undrar om det finns någon vedertagen översättning på "case", i affärssammanhang.
Exempel: The FAQ database contains relevant cases and tips from the IT department. When a case is registered the user will automatically receive a confimation och a case number. All communication and activity in a case is logged.
New cases are alocated to IT managers using uderdefined keys" osv.
Tack på förhand!
Swirlie
ärende
Explanation:
Not 100% sure it's the standard term; I think different companies tend to come up with their own lingo. This is the best translation I can think of, and I think it is used fairly often. 'ärendenummer' gives approx. 11000 hits on Google, for example.
Selected response from:

Anders Dalström
Germany
Grading comment
Tack! Ärende blev det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ärende
Anders Dalström
3fråga (här)
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ärende


Explanation:
Not 100% sure it's the standard term; I think different companies tend to come up with their own lingo. This is the best translation I can think of, and I think it is used fairly often. 'ärendenummer' gives approx. 11000 hits on Google, for example.


    Reference: http://https://www.sj.se/support/contactko.form?l=sv
Anders Dalström
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack! Ärende blev det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertil Andreazon
6 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
8 mins

agree  mdh
10 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fråga (här)


Explanation:
Jag kommer här med ett alterantiv till "ärende".
Det verkar som det handlar om frågor som man ställer till IT-avdelninge och sedan får svar på.
Vi talar ju ofta om att ta upp en fråga till diskussion, så beroende på övrig kontext kanske du kan växla mellan dessa både begrepp.

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 161