KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Business/Commerce (general)

requesting department

Swedish translation: ansökande/hemställande departement/avdelning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requesting department
Swedish translation:ansökande/hemställande departement/avdelning
Entered by: Mats Wiman

04:47 Mar 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: requesting department
angående handel
SwedishTra
United States
ansökande/hemställande repartement
Explanation:
Microsofts grammatik kontroll skulle säga om hemställa: "Kan te sig ålderdomligt eller stelt" ;-)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beställningsavdelning
Maria Bertilsson
5ansökande/hemställande repartement
Mats Wiman
4beställande avdelning
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ansökande/hemställande repartement


Explanation:
Microsofts grammatik kontroll skulle säga om hemställa: "Kan te sig ålderdomligt eller stelt" ;-)


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Tack!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beställningsavdelning


Explanation:
...skulle det kunna vara. Dvs. den avdelning som tar emot beställningar från kunderna.

Maria Bertilsson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: beställande avdelning
33 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beställande avdelning


Explanation:
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-04 21:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avdelning som beställer

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118