KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

peracid

Swedish translation: persyra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peracid
Swedish translation:persyra
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

08:10 May 16, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: peracid
organic peracids
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
persyra
Explanation:
Persyra
Peracid
General name for organic peroxyacids (RCOOOH).

http://www.tkk.fi/Yksikot/Puu/opiskelu/Sanasto/Sanasto_ruots...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-16 08:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peracid is also called \"peracetic acid\":

a chemical called a \"peracid\" (also called \"peracetic acid\" or \"peroxyacetic acid\"). (...) Peracid is a synthetic chemical that is widely used in the meat and poultry processing industry as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces.
http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/livestock/goat/news/dgg0...

In EU texts, you\'ll see that \"peracetic acid\" (= peracid) is translated into Swedish as \"persyra\". A couple more references that show the exact translation into Swedish are the following:
Citric, ***peracetic acid***, formic, lactic, oxalic and acetic acid
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
Citronsyra, ***persyra***, myrsyra, mjölksyra, oxalsyra och ättiksyra
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

E. PRODUCTS AUTHORISED FOR CLEANING AND DISINFECTION OF LIVESTOCK BUILDINGS AND INSTALLATIONS (E.G. EQUIPMENT AND UTENSILS)
Citric, ***peracetic acid***, formic, lactic, oxalic and acetic acid
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/1999/l_222/l_2221...
E. GODKÄNDA PRODUKTER FÖR RENGÖRING OCH DESINFICERING AV BYGGNADER OCH
ANLÄGGNINGAR AVSEDDA FÖR DJUR (T.EX. UTRUSTNING OCH REDSKAP)
Citronsyra, ***persyra***, myrsyra, mjölksyra, oxalsyra och ättiksyra
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/sv/oj/dat/1999/l_222/l_2221...
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perkarboxylsyra
Sven Petersson
4 +1persyraDaphne b


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persyra


Explanation:
Persyra
Peracid
General name for organic peroxyacids (RCOOOH).

http://www.tkk.fi/Yksikot/Puu/opiskelu/Sanasto/Sanasto_ruots...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-05-16 08:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peracid is also called \"peracetic acid\":

a chemical called a \"peracid\" (also called \"peracetic acid\" or \"peroxyacetic acid\"). (...) Peracid is a synthetic chemical that is widely used in the meat and poultry processing industry as a sanitizer for food contact surfaces.
http://www.gov.on.ca/OMAFRA/english/livestock/goat/news/dgg0...

In EU texts, you\'ll see that \"peracetic acid\" (= peracid) is translated into Swedish as \"persyra\". A couple more references that show the exact translation into Swedish are the following:
Citric, ***peracetic acid***, formic, lactic, oxalic and acetic acid
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
Citronsyra, ***persyra***, myrsyra, mjölksyra, oxalsyra och ättiksyra
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...

E. PRODUCTS AUTHORISED FOR CLEANING AND DISINFECTION OF LIVESTOCK BUILDINGS AND INSTALLATIONS (E.G. EQUIPMENT AND UTENSILS)
Citric, ***peracetic acid***, formic, lactic, oxalic and acetic acid
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/en/oj/dat/1999/l_222/l_2221...
E. GODKÄNDA PRODUKTER FÖR RENGÖRING OCH DESINFICERING AV BYGGNADER OCH
ANLÄGGNINGAR AVSEDDA FÖR DJUR (T.EX. UTRUSTNING OCH REDSKAP)
Citronsyra, ***persyra***, myrsyra, mjölksyra, oxalsyra och ättiksyra
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/pri/sv/oj/dat/1999/l_222/l_2221...

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: ok, men det finns ju klorsyra och perklorsyra också, men hur som haver så är det ju relaterat till oxidationstalet.(nu ser jag ju också att det står organic peracid - eller persyra räcker
1 day1 hr
  -> Tack Kjell-Erik.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perkarboxylsyra


Explanation:
A peracid is a carboxylic acid which has been reacted with hydrogen peroxide to form a highly reactive peracid, which is able to transfer one of its oxygen atoms to the alkene, forming an epoxide (a three-membered ring containing two carbon atoms and one oxygen.

"Organic peracids" is thus tautology.

Suggest you cut the deadwood and translate "organic peracids" to "perkarboxylsyror".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-16 13:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.takcare.se/fargborttagning.html
http://alron.ccisp.com/default.asp?ACT=5&content=63&id=43&mn...
http://www.kemgrossisten.se/lukt/Oxidation.PB.S2001.pdf
http://patinfo.prh.fi/julkaisut/patenttilehti/2003/12-2003.p...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290