KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

carragum

Swedish translation: karragenan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carragum
Swedish translation:karragenan
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:07 Jun 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: carragum
gummi
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
karragenan
Explanation:
E407
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2karragenan
Sven Petersson
5 +1karragengummiasptech


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
karragengummi


Explanation:
gummi framställt av en algart, "carrageen moss"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 09:39:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kanske snarare fråga om klister, jfr. \"gummi arabicum\"

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meadow Media
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
karragenan


Explanation:
E407

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom: se: http://www.shenet.se/ravaror/karragen.html
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
13 days
  -> Thank you very much!