KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

to balance

Swedish translation: q.s.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to balance
Swedish translation:q.s.
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

09:31 Jun 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to balance
Add water to balance in a formula, list of ingredients
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
q.s.
Explanation:
= "quantum satis" står det alltid på medicindeklarationer, dvs. man tillsätter vatten (motsv.) till de övriga ingredienserna upp till föreskriven volym.
Balance här = rest.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1q.s.asptech
3 +1för att balanseraKjelle


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
för att balansera


Explanation:
spontant utg. från tillg. info

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
8 mins
  -> tack för det!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
q.s.


Explanation:
= "quantum satis" står det alltid på medicindeklarationer, dvs. man tillsätter vatten (motsv.) till de övriga ingredienserna upp till föreskriven volym.
Balance här = rest.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
13 days