KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

re-concentration

Swedish translation: rekoncentrering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-concentration
Swedish translation:rekoncentrering
Entered by: Gull-Britt Orsén

14:30 Mar 27, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: re-concentration
Det står helt still!

sulphuric acid re-concentration
acid neutralisation and/or acid reconcentration

används vid framställning av titandioxid

(skrivs både med och utan bindestreck i texten)
Gull-Britt Orsén
rekoncentrering
Explanation:
I found only one instance of 'rekoncentrering' on the web, but I think it's quite relevant.

It may be useful to note that the Danish word is also 'rekoncentrering' (see second example).

Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Tack. Detta passar bäst in i sammanhanget
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rekoncentreringmicawber_7
4uppkoncentrering
Fredrik Vrang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekoncentrering


Explanation:
I found only one instance of 'rekoncentrering' on the web, but I think it's quite relevant.

It may be useful to note that the Danish word is also 'rekoncentrering' (see second example).



Example sentence(s):
  • Retur av färdiganvänd syra till svavelsyratillverkare för rekoncentrering ...
  • biologisk rekoncentrering er det vigtigste forskningsobjekt, naar det gaelder anvendelsen af oekologi i forbindelse med omegnsradioaktivitet...

    forum.europa.eu.int/.../irc/env/ippc_brefs/library?l=/bref_chlor_alkali/chlor_alkali_swpdf/_EN_1.0_&a=d
    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/Danish...
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack. Detta passar bäst in i sammanhanget
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect, because it concerns BREFs. I just tried rekoncentration and the references I found was not in this area


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: låter som rätt term i mina öron
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uppkoncentrering


Explanation:
Googla det! :-)

//F

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack Fredrik. Detta lägger jag in som ett alternativ till en annan gång.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  micawber_7: It's not the same as 're-concentration' - see definition on http://www.anachem.umu.se/eks/glossary.htm
12 mins
  -> If the sought term is supposed to mean "increase concentration of", then "uppkoncentrering" should be a realistic possibility. If not - not! :-)

agree  xxxfinntranslat: this could be better.
46 mins