KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

sanitizer production

Swedish translation: desinfektantproduktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanitizer production
Swedish translation:desinfektantproduktion
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:50 Feb 23, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sanitizer production
Kontext: rengöringssystem för saltvatten.

Meningen: Higher salt levels will result in higher sanitizer production.
lena blondel
Sweden
desinfektantproduktion
Explanation:
Produktion av fri klor.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desinfektantproduktion
Sven Petersson
2desinfektionshaltCecilia Richter Ekholm
3 -2sanitetsprodukt framställningxxxLilian S-K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sanitetsprodukt framställning


Explanation:
..

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Åsa_Maria K: Sanitetsprodukt = hygienartikel. Sanitizer = desinfektionsmedel. Sedan håller jag med Mårten om att sammanhanget är oklart.
46 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and my reference!
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desinfektantproduktion


Explanation:
Produktion av fri klor.


    Reference: http://www.badmastarna.se/pdf/022006/0602badvattensdesinfekt...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desinfektionshalt


Explanation:
Jag antar att det rör sig om rengöring av spa eller pooler, se länken:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Högre saltnivåer resulterar i ökad desinfektionshalt.

    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.com/Aquarite-Hayward-Chlorine-Salt-Generator...
Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish