KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

orbital diameter

Swedish translation: rotationsdiameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orbital diameter
Swedish translation:rotationsdiameter
Entered by: Tornebohm

05:51 Nov 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: orbital diameter
Microtitration plate shaker capable of a minimum speed of 500rpm with an orbital diameter of 3-4mm
Tornebohm
United States
rotationsdiameter
Explanation:

Det rör sig om en rotationsskak. Skakeffekten är beroende både på antal varv per minut och på diametern.

Lämnade detta svar i morse, men det verkar inte ha "tagit". Ber om ursäkt om det ändå dyker upp dubbelt.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotationsdiameter
Folke Nettelblad
2bandiameter
Lisa Lloyd
1omloppsdiameterEKM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
omloppsdiameter


Explanation:
med ett stort KANSKE efter. Jag antar att du redan tänkt på detta, men om inte, så...

EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bandiameter


Explanation:
hittar tyvärr ingen relevant ref

Kullager
... tumserie. Fullagrat eller korgtyp beroende på varvtal/belastning.
Från bandiameter 7 mm till 90 mm. Tätat och otätat. Varianter ...
www.mecmove.se/produkter/produkt04.htm

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotationsdiameter


Explanation:

Det rör sig om en rotationsskak. Skakeffekten är beroende både på antal varv per minut och på diametern.

Lämnade detta svar i morse, men det verkar inte ha "tagit". Ber om ursäkt om det ändå dyker upp dubbelt.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 238
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tackar!