KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Lubricant

Swedish translation: lubrikant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lubricant
Swedish translation:lubrikant
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:41 Dec 6, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Lubricant
Ännu en egenskap som linsvätska/linser kan ha. Smörjmedel låter fånigt och glidmedel ännu fånigare :).
lisafran
lubrikant
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lubrikant
Sven Petersson
3smörjande (medel)
Folke Nettelblad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lubricant
smörjande (medel)


Explanation:
Kontexten får avgöra om du behöver ett adjektiv eller ett substantiv. Smörjande medel låter nog bättre än smörjmedel i sammanhanget. Har inte hittat det direkt om linsvätska, men i snarlika sammanhang (se referenserna).


    Reference: http://www.optikercarlberg.se/linser/tillbehor.html
    Reference: http://www.seochsynas.se/fragaoptikern/
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 238
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubricant
lubrikant


Explanation:
:o)


    Lindskog: Medicinsk terminologi
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen.