ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

life scheme

Swedish translation: livskunskapsprojekt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life scheme
Swedish translation:livskunskapsprojekt
Entered by: Annika Hagdahl Manni

15:34 Dec 17, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: life scheme
I hear you're contributing
to our Lessons For Life scheme
...in a way that doesn't include
racing tips.
I might have known you'd be behind
this madness.
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
livskunskapsprojekt
Explanation:
Tycker helt enkelt detta skulle passa, för frasen i dess helhet, alltså: Lessons for Life scheme
Selected response from:

Eva P
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programmet Läror för livet...Kristina Thorne
4livskunskapsprojekt
Eva P
3 +1Lessons For Life-program
Andreas Majetic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programmet Läror för livet...


Explanation:
Eller nåt ditåt. Scheme syftar på "Lessons for Life", inte bara life.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lessons For Life-program


Explanation:
Finns en del organisationer med detta namn så jag skulle fråga kunden om det ska översättas eller inte, jag skulle tippa på att det inte ska översättas.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Väcklén
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livskunskapsprojekt


Explanation:
Tycker helt enkelt detta skulle passa, för frasen i dess helhet, alltså: Lessons for Life scheme

Eva P
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8