KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Software

launcher

Swedish translation: startprogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:launcher
Swedish translation:startprogram
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:27 Feb 19, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: launcher
"Most likely you wanted to send whatever this launcher points to instead of this launcher itself."

No more context available I'm afraid.
Åsa Campbell
Australia
startprogram
Explanation:
A launcher starts a particular application, executes a command, or opens a file.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1startprogram
Sven Petersson
3snabbstartare
Åsa_Maria K


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snabbstartare


Explanation:
Hittade den här föklaringen i en ordlista utgiven av Universitetet i Oslo.


    Reference: http://omilia.uio.no/scanlex/ws/ws_ensv.xml
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
startprogram


Explanation:
A launcher starts a particular application, executes a command, or opens a file.


    Reference: http://linux.about.com/library/gnome/blgnome9.htm
    Reference: http://www.intel.com/intel/legal/translations/sv_SE.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
8 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!