KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Software

silder (bar/value)

Swedish translation: skjutreglage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silder (bar/value)
Swedish translation:skjutreglage
Entered by: Marie Eriksson

13:38 Jun 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: silder (bar/value)
röntgenutrustning, programvara

"...magnification ratio are specified via slider bar"

The slider values represent the percentage of the image "size that is covered by the window."
Marie Eriksson
skjutreglage
Explanation:
brukar slider (bar) kallas
Selected response from:

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skjutreglage
Roger Sjölander
3 +1skjutreglage (grafiskt/värde)Tomas Onsjö


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skjutreglage


Explanation:
brukar slider (bar) kallas

Roger Sjölander
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Onsjö
1 min

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skjutreglage (grafiskt/värde)


Explanation:
Går det att ställa in genom att ange ett värde eller skjuta reglaget?

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manualmakaren: eller (stapel/värde)
18 hrs