KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Systems, Networks

cap

Swedish translation: maxgräns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap
Swedish translation:maxgräns
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

11:45 Jun 15, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: cap
Jag måste översätta följande mening taget ur ett kontext som ni kan nedan. Jag börjar med cap. Vad säger man här?
Maximalt belopp, maximal avgift?

"...provided, however, that this cap shall not prohibit increases caused by Licensee's changes in its deployment of the Software from the configurations set forth in this Quotation, such as the licensing of the Software for
additional and/or different sized servers."

Kontext:

Maintenance fees for the second year will be calculated at a rate of twenty ercent (20%) of the license fees paid for the Software. Maintenance fees in subsequent years are subject to increase at a rate not to exceed ten percent
(10%) per unit annually over the prior year's rate; provided, however, that this cap shall not prohibit increases caused by Licensee's changes in its
deployment of the Software from the configurations set forth in this Quotation, such as the licensing of the Software for additional and/or different sized servers.
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
maxgräns
Explanation:
Funkar till det mesta...
"cap:
maximum limit or quota"
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack Mårten och övriga för bra förslag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2takasptech
4 +1maxgräns
Mårten Sandberg
4utrymme
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maxgräns


Explanation:
Funkar till det mesta...
"cap:
maximum limit or quota"

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Tack Mårten och övriga för bra förslag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tak


Explanation:
takpris, takbelopp etc. används mycket

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  Madelen Neikter
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrymme


Explanation:
Behövs inte!

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12