KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Systems, Networks

deployment

Swedish translation: installation, uppläggning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployment
Swedish translation:installation, uppläggning
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

11:48 Jun 15, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Underhållsavtal
English term or phrase: deployment
Samma mening som tidigare:
Vad är det spridning av programvaran? Eller är det att programvaran avviker från de konfigurationer som anges i erbjudandet?

provided, however, that this cap shall not prohibit increases caused by Licensee's changes in its deployment of the Software from the configurations set forth in this Quotation, such as the licensing of the Software for
additional and/or different sized servers.

Kontext:
Maintenance fees for the second year will be calculated at a rate of twenty percent (20%) of the license fees paid for the Software. Maintenance fees in subsequent years are subject to increase at a rate not to exceed ten percent
(10%) per unit annually over the prior year's rate; provided, however, that this cap shall not prohibit increases caused by Licensee's changes in its deployment of the Software from the configurations set forth in this
Quotation, such as the licensing of the Software for additional and/or different sized servers.
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
installation
Explanation:
håller med svaret i nedanst. ex.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack Mårten och alla ni andra. Uppläggning tycker jag också är ett bra svenskt ord, så det får också komma med i ordlistan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1användning
Lars Jelking
5uppläggningasptech
4utnyttjande
Mario Marcolin
4insats
Sven Petersson
4installation
Mårten Sandberg
4distributionmarionb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation


Explanation:
håller med svaret i nedanst. ex.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/634727
Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Tack Mårten och alla ni andra. Uppläggning tycker jag också är ett bra svenskt ord, så det får också komma med i ordlistan.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uppläggning


Explanation:
Deployment är ju en militär term ("stridsgruppering" sa vi i lumpen) och nu ska den visst användas i alla möjliga och omöjliga sammanhang. "Disposition" är ett annat alternativ men en aning vagt.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insats


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution


Explanation:
Microsoft använder både distribution och installation i sina översättningar

marionb
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
användning


Explanation:
Ordet (deployment) syftar ju på licensinnehavarens eventuella ändring i sättet att använda programvaran i avvikelse från vad som stipulerats i offerten.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utnyttjande


Explanation:
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75