KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Systems, Networks

multi-core

Swedish translation: Flerkärnig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-core
Swedish translation:Flerkärnig
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

15:38 Feb 4, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Motion pictures environment
English term or phrase: multi-core
hela uttrycket: multi-core processor

(Intel Core Duo bl a)

tack
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Flerkärnig
Explanation:
Hela uttrycket blir således: Flerkärnig processor.
Selected response from:

dodervang
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Flerkärnigdodervang
4flerkärnig processor
Terese Whitty
Summary of reference entries provided
StatistikReino Havbrandt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Flerkärnig


Explanation:
Hela uttrycket blir således: Flerkärnig processor.

dodervang
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Larsson
2 mins

agree  Göran Lindgren
6 mins

agree  Lena Samuelsson
27 mins

agree  Reino Havbrandt
56 mins

agree  Anna Herbst
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: absolut, två- och fyrkärniga är väl vanligast
22 hrs

agree  Fredrik Nowacki
1 day1 hr

agree  Jan Sundström: http://www.intel.com/sv_SE/Consumer/learn/technology.htm?iid...
1 day7 hrs

agree  woodstar
4 days

agree  Sebastian Hedberg: stämmer bra
32 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flerkärnig processor


Explanation:
Ser det här uttrycket användas rätt så ofta.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nästa version av operativsystemet kommer därför att utnyttja flerkärniga processorer effektivare

    Reference: http://www.sweclockers.com/nyhet/8461-battre_stod_for_flerka...
    sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mac_OS_X_v10.6 - 29k
Terese Whitty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Statistik

Reference information:
"processor med flera kärnor" 1150 (skulle jag skrivit)
flerkärning 523 (håller på att slå igenom, och termen är bra)
Magnus, 23, går på datateknik, föredrar flerkärning processor.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24