KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers: Systems, Networks

internet cloud monitoring

Swedish translation: övervakning av (trafik i ) internetmoln/ lokalt internetmoln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internet cloud monitoring
Swedish translation:övervakning av (trafik i ) internetmoln/ lokalt internetmoln
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

13:05 Jun 27, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: internet cloud monitoring
Inte vanligt väder alltså, utan övervakning av t ex "traffic flow, per-application response time, retransmission rate, RTT, end-to-end loss, bandwidth, throughput".

Svensk term efterlyses. Tack på förhand!
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
övervakning av (trafik i ) internetmoln/ lokalt internetmoln
Explanation:
Nej jag har ingen riktig översättning. Jag känner två innebörder

A)MOLNTRAFIK = internättrafik över okända servrar
Grundbetyelsen i molnliknelsen är att kommunikation mellan
X och Y sker genom en ansamling av "okända" servrar som inuti ett
moln:
"The public Internet represents what is now the largest network in the world, comprised of many hundreds of smaller networks that interconnect to span the globe. As these networks are owned and administered by individual companies, the system and network management solutions they have deployed are not available to outside businesses using the Internet infrastructure to provide their own services. This is one reason why the Internet is referred to as the "Internet Cloud"
-- once a transaction enters the public Internet it seems to disappear until it reaches the end-user."
http://www.visualware.com/whitepapers/technical/entzones.htm...

Det finns gott om metoder och teorier för övervakningen CF http://www.caida.org/


B)Diffust accessområde (hotspot)
Det verkar som "internet cloud" av en del används i betydelsen
WLAN
"Internet cloud proposed for marina
posted 05/23/02
Friday Harbor marina would become a hot spot for Internet access if plans to "deploy an Internet cloud" become a reality. Telecom Real Estate Services plans to use Wi-Fi technology to provide wireless broadband access to boaters. As a first step the company offered to provide a hot spot, an area where laptops equipped with a card, could access the Internet"
http://www.sanjuanislander.com/port/fh/internet.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-28 08:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internättrafik = internEt-trafik förstås ( själv kallar jag aldrig internet för något annat än \"nätet\")
;-)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för jättebra förklaringar och referenser!

Faktum var att klienten till slut beslät att stryka hela meningen, eftersom den innehöll referenser till företeelser som bara förekommer i USA... Men jag lärde mig en hel del! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1övervakning av (trafik i ) internetmoln/ lokalt internetmoln
Mario Marcolin
4stockningsövervakningTomas Onsjö


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockningsövervakning


Explanation:
Visserligen finns det någon som har använt begreppet "moln" i sammanhanget men är det inte "trafikstockning" som avses med "cloud"?

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
övervakning av (trafik i ) internetmoln/ lokalt internetmoln


Explanation:
Nej jag har ingen riktig översättning. Jag känner två innebörder

A)MOLNTRAFIK = internättrafik över okända servrar
Grundbetyelsen i molnliknelsen är att kommunikation mellan
X och Y sker genom en ansamling av "okända" servrar som inuti ett
moln:
"The public Internet represents what is now the largest network in the world, comprised of many hundreds of smaller networks that interconnect to span the globe. As these networks are owned and administered by individual companies, the system and network management solutions they have deployed are not available to outside businesses using the Internet infrastructure to provide their own services. This is one reason why the Internet is referred to as the "Internet Cloud"
-- once a transaction enters the public Internet it seems to disappear until it reaches the end-user."
http://www.visualware.com/whitepapers/technical/entzones.htm...

Det finns gott om metoder och teorier för övervakningen CF http://www.caida.org/


B)Diffust accessområde (hotspot)
Det verkar som "internet cloud" av en del används i betydelsen
WLAN
"Internet cloud proposed for marina
posted 05/23/02
Friday Harbor marina would become a hot spot for Internet access if plans to "deploy an Internet cloud" become a reality. Telecom Real Estate Services plans to use Wi-Fi technology to provide wireless broadband access to boaters. As a first step the company offered to provide a hot spot, an area where laptops equipped with a card, could access the Internet"
http://www.sanjuanislander.com/port/fh/internet.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-28 08:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internättrafik = internEt-trafik förstås ( själv kallar jag aldrig internet för något annat än \"nätet\")
;-)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Tack för jättebra förklaringar och referenser!

Faktum var att klienten till slut beslät att stryka hela meningen, eftersom den innehöll referenser till företeelser som bara förekommer i USA... Men jag lärde mig en hel del! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manualmakaren: jag tycker det låter bra
2 days41 mins
  -> tack björn :)