KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

disk full

Swedish translation: disken är full


00:38 Feb 24, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / display string
English term or phrase: disk full
I would like to know what the display shows on localized Swedish Windows or Mac when you try to save a file and the disk is full.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Swedish translation:disken är full
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think I remember this error message (and Microsoft backs me up: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;sv;271513 ;-) )
Selected response from:

LindaMcM
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You both deserve the 4 points because both answers are correct - one for one system and the other for the other system, but I don't know how to split the point in Proz.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Skiva full
Jan Sundström
3 +1disken är full
LindaMcM


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disken är full


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I think I remember this error message (and Microsoft backs me up: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;sv;271513 ;-) )

LindaMcM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You both deserve the 4 points because both answers are correct - one for one system and the other for the other system, but I don't know how to split the point in Proz.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skiva full


Explanation:
Hi! Your question has two answers: one for Mac OS, and another for Windows!
Since I've been working as a translator for Apple for two years, one of the main principles when localizing the OS is to uphold a terminology distinct from Microsoft. If possible, we would make sure that error messages etc. always differ a little from the Windows equivalent.


    Reference: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=9805-sv
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
This was correct and this is only a formal action.
Thank you very much. Next time I will ask the question for one system only. I just don't know how to split the point.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This was correct and this is only a formal action.
Thank you very much. Next time I will ask the question for one system only. I just don't know how to split the point.