KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

drive

Swedish translation: drivenhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive
Swedish translation:drivenhet
Entered by: Annika Hagdahl Manni

16:55 Oct 31, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: drive
After you have plugged the power cord into the wall outlet or power strip, turn the power switch on the back of the drive to the ON position

är det drivenhet eller drivrutin vi pratar om här??

Svara snartas har deadline
Annika Hagdahl Manni
Italy
drivenhet
Explanation:
Det handlar säkert om hårdvara, inte program.
Selected response from:

xxxbofasching
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drivenhetxxxbofasching
5extern hårddisk
Charlesp
4 +1Hårddisk eller Enhet
Martin Feuk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drivenhet


Explanation:
Det handlar säkert om hårdvara, inte program.

xxxbofasching
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: drivrutiner har sällan brytare på baksidan
23 mins

agree  Anders Östberg: håller med förgående talare
54 mins

agree  Kjelle: enhet
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hårddisk eller Enhet


Explanation:
Termen drivenhet används väl mer för motorer och mekanik än för datorer? Beroende på sammanhang översätter jag oftast drive med hårddisk eller ibland endast enhet. Enhet är också Microsofts översättning av drive.

Martin Feuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Olsson: Instämmer
45 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extern hårddisk


Explanation:
I would guess it is an "external harddrive," from the context of the text.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English