KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

low-footprint

Swedish translation: minnesparande


09:28 Jun 12, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: low-footprint
This IIOP Engine is a highly-efficient, low-footprint, highly-portable IIOP ‘engine’
tauvon
Sweden
Swedish translation:minnesparande
Explanation:
As Sven Petersson points out in the next item, IIOP is software, nothing to do with vehicles or physical engines. So 'low footprint' must mean it does not occupy much space in computer memory. See the reference!
I am not sure about my Swedish suggestion, but something like that to indicate low use of virtual memory is more plausible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 16:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small correction - the reference talks about \'stringent memory constraints imposed by embedded system hardware necessitates a minimal footprint for middleware\'.
As it is embedded system hardware, that suggests my mention of \'vitual memory\' in the last sentence is wrong - should just be \'memory\' or \'RAM\' - presumably no hard disk to make it virtual.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Tack - minnesparande kanske inte är rätt ord, men jag förstår vad du är ute efter. Icke resurskrävande/system/minneskrävande...måste nog formulera om det hela.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utrymmesbesparande
Tore Feuk
4minnesparande
Peter Linton


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrymmesbesparande


Explanation:
betyder att den tar upp liten yta på bord eller golv helt enkelt

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 mins

agree  MarianneH
3 hrs

disagree  Peter Linton: See suggestion below
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minnesparande


Explanation:
As Sven Petersson points out in the next item, IIOP is software, nothing to do with vehicles or physical engines. So 'low footprint' must mean it does not occupy much space in computer memory. See the reference!
I am not sure about my Swedish suggestion, but something like that to indicate low use of virtual memory is more plausible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 16:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small correction - the reference talks about \'stringent memory constraints imposed by embedded system hardware necessitates a minimal footprint for middleware\'.
As it is embedded system hardware, that suggests my mention of \'vitual memory\' in the last sentence is wrong - should just be \'memory\' or \'RAM\' - presumably no hard disk to make it virtual.


    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/60224.html
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tack - minnesparande kanske inte är rätt ord, men jag förstår vad du är ute efter. Icke resurskrävande/system/minneskrävande...måste nog formulera om det hela.