KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

disaster recovery and restore

Swedish translation: återställa, återskapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disaster recovery and restore
Swedish translation:återställa, återskapa
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

15:00 Aug 11, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: disaster recovery and restore
Det handlar om säkerhetskopiering etc.: "Disaster Recovery re-installs your operating system, your applications, your data and all of your individualized settings from a customized set of media, called the Disaster Recovery Set. The Restore function can achieve the same results but requires more steps since the operating system and each application must be individually installed."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
återställa, återskapa
Explanation:
Observera att Disaster Restore, och Disaster Recovery är produktnamn.

Recovery får man väl anse som återställa eftersom den gör det aútomatiskt, medan restore är återskapa, eftersom det tydligen är del manuellt jobb här också.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5återställa, återskapaHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 -1"Återställning efter katastrof", "Återställning"Sara Hagelstam


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Återställning efter katastrof", "Återställning"


Explanation:
Tyvärr används samma termer när det gäller recovery och restore på svenska. Texten hämtad från Windows-ordlistorna. Däremot undviks ordet "katastrof" i möjligaste mån ;-)

Sara Hagelstam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Disaster Recovery/Restore är väl troligen produktnamn
12 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
återställa, återskapa


Explanation:
Observera att Disaster Restore, och Disaster Recovery är produktnamn.

Recovery får man väl anse som återställa eftersom den gör det aútomatiskt, medan restore är återskapa, eftersom det tydligen är del manuellt jobb här också.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!