KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

compact flash

Swedish translation: compact flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compact flash
Swedish translation:compact flash
Entered by: Michael Broström

20:32 Oct 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: compact flash
En handdator, i en kontrollista för maskinvara och system.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
compact flash
Explanation:
Detta är en form av flash-minne som heter just så även på svenska. Gör en google-sökning så får du Massor av träffar.
Selected response from:

Michael Broström
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compact flash
Michael Broström
5 -3kompakt flashminne; kompakt blixtminne
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compact flash


Explanation:
Detta är en form av flash-minne som heter just så även på svenska. Gör en google-sökning så får du Massor av träffar.

Michael Broström
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Ja, det är ett varumärke och ska väl egentligen skrivas som Compact Flash TM
8 hrs
  -> Tack Hans-Bertil, TM är väl kanske inte nödvändigt om det inte finns i originalet.

agree  Glenn Viklund
9 hrs
  -> Tack

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
kompakt flashminne; kompakt blixtminne


Explanation:
Swenglish OR Swedish? The choice is yours!


    Reference: http://www.pagina.se/itord/default.asp?Id=1054
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Compact Flash är ett varumärke
8 hrs
  -> If "Compact Flash" is a trademark then it must belong to somebody. WHO? Many companies use "Compact Flash", but I have failed to find anybody stating that it is a trademark! Prove your statement!

disagree  Glenn Viklund: "The CFA is a licensee of the CompactFlash® trademark which is licensed royalty-free to CFA members." http://www.compactflash.org/faqs/faq.htm
10 hrs
  -> "CompactFlash" is a trademark, "Compact Flash" is not!

disagree  Michael Broström: "kompakt flash-minne" är en bra beskrivning, men inte rätt namn.
12 hrs