KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

color enhancement

Swedish translation: färgförbättring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color enhancement
Swedish translation:färgförbättring
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:25 Oct 22, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: color enhancement
Adjust color enhancement for the best performance of your monitor.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
färgförbättring
Explanation:
I think in this case (and according to your third question) that this means to make the colors better (more vivid) not only to adjust gamma etc.

When you for example work with programs for Kodak digital cameras / scanners they have a function to get more vivid colours - - to simulate their Kodak films. This is specially for the US market as people in US want more bright and strong colours than for example in Europe. This cannot be done with the normal brightness/contrast adjustments.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3färgförbättringHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 +1färgkorrigering
Sven Petersson
4färginställning / färgjusteringGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
färginställning / färgjustering


Explanation:
In my Panasonic manual the first one refers to the initial setting and the second one to the fine tunings


    Panasonic manual
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
färgförbättring


Explanation:
I think in this case (and according to your third question) that this means to make the colors better (more vivid) not only to adjust gamma etc.

When you for example work with programs for Kodak digital cameras / scanners they have a function to get more vivid colours - - to simulate their Kodak films. This is specially for the US market as people in US want more bright and strong colours than for example in Europe. This cannot be done with the normal brightness/contrast adjustments.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wikberg
3 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: bäst att vara konsekvent också
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
färgkorrigering


Explanation:
The normal translation.


    Reference: http://daniel.nordling.nu/bildredigeringsskolan/lektion7.htm...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!