KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

Enable/Disable color enhancement

Swedish translation: Aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enable/Disable color enhancement
Swedish translation:Aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättring
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:30 Oct 22, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Enable/Disable color enhancement
As it is
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättring
Explanation:
I think enhancement in this case means "to make it better" not just to make adjustments
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättringHans-Bertil Karlsson
5aktivera / deaktivera färgkorrigering; aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättring
Sven Petersson
4Färginställning av / påGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Färginställning av / på


Explanation:
"av/på", is "on/off", and I think more commonly used. The straight translation of "enable/disable" is otherwise 'sätt på/stäng av'.


    My Panasonic manual
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättring


Explanation:
I think enhancement in this case means "to make it better" not just to make adjustments

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb
2 hrs

agree  Inger Brandt
2 hrs

agree  Anette Herbert: alt. slå på/slå av
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aktivera / deaktivera färgkorrigering; aktivera / deaktivera färgförbättring


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.danmon.se/_pdf/danmonnytt%20dec-2001.pdf
    Reference: http://www.trixsystems.se/documents/Manuals/ttdtp20/swe/ttdt...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233