KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Computers (general)

Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV

Swedish translation: Kopieringsskyddat, inte tillåtet att ändra till TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV
Swedish translation:Kopieringsskyddat, inte tillåtet att ändra till TV
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:57 Oct 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Copy protect, not allowed to change to TV
Just like that, please. I am fed up with this translation. Thank you for your help
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Kopieringsskyddat, inte tillåtet att ändra till TV
Explanation:
I am sorry, but I don't understand the meaning of this phrase, but this is the exact word for word translation.

Maybe you can ask your client about the function ??

Feel free to mail me if you get an explanation
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kopieringsskyddat, inte tillåtet att ändra till TVHans-Bertil Karlsson
4Kopieringsskydda, får inte byggas om till TV; Kopieringsskyddad, får inte byggas om till TV
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kopieringsskyddat, inte tillåtet att ändra till TV


Explanation:
I am sorry, but I don't understand the meaning of this phrase, but this is the exact word for word translation.

Maybe you can ask your client about the function ??

Feel free to mail me if you get an explanation

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See below!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kopieringsskydda, får inte byggas om till TV; Kopieringsskyddad, får inte byggas om till TV


Explanation:
Assuming it has to do with the custom duty of certain countries (like the RSA) whos rulers think TV is BAD (>high duties) and computers are GOOD (>no duties).

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: I don't know really, but I think this has to do with some kind of graphics card (very advanced) for computer games. I did a job for him earlier about the same kind of product. But again - I am not sure
4 hrs