KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

wall lines

Swedish translation: vägglinjer


09:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bastubygge
English term or phrase: wall lines
Bastubygge:

As a foundation you can use either concrete plate or compressed gravel. When you are using gravel base, you should have concrete bars, concrete blocks or suitable stones in corners and wall lines in every 600-800 mm under the base wood to support the construction.

Jag förstår inte rikigt vad som menas med wall lines? Är det reglar?

TPF,
Görel
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Swedish translation:vägglinjer
Explanation:
alltså en linje i horisontalplanet som sammanfaller med väggens mittsnitt
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack asptech och Reino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vägglinjerasptech
5 -1reglarTomas Onsjö


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reglar


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Jelking: "wall line" är ytterväggens sträckning mellan hörnen. Alltså den linje som väggen i Ditt fall kommer att stå på.
54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vägglinjer


Explanation:
alltså en linje i horisontalplanet som sammanfaller med väggens mittsnitt

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Tack asptech och Reino!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: absolutely väggreglar
1 day11 hrs