KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bull's Eye

Swedish translation: doslibell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bull's Eye
Swedish translation:doslibell
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

01:21 Jun 23, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Laserpass
English term or phrase: Bull's Eye
"For uneven surfaces and inclines, compensate by adjusting the telescoping legs of the tripod and level with the built-in Bull's Eye centering vial (found at the top of the tripod)."

I min tekniska ordbok står detta översatt som oxöga, men använder man verkligen denna översättning?
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
doslibell
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Lars!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doslibell
Lars Jelking
5 +2libellTomas Onsjö
4vattenpass
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bull's eye
vattenpass


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bull's eye
libell


Explanation:
:-)


    Reference: http://www.photax.se/sttv/libell/libell.htm
Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
19 mins
  -> Tack Lennart

agree  Manualmakaren
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bull's eye
doslibell


Explanation:
o:)


    Reference: http://www.hultafors.se/default.asp?LanguageID=1
Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, Lars!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: helt riktigt, bara "libell" eller "vattenpass" missar poängen
14 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs