KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

staging (här)

Swedish translation: mjukstart, gradvis start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staging (här)
Swedish translation:mjukstart, gradvis start
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

06:55 Aug 10, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Luftkonditionering
English term or phrase: staging (här)
Features expanded diagnostic capabilities when used with XYZ's systems. As an energy benefit, softens electrical ''spikes'' by **staging on** fans, compressors and heaters.

Vad menas? Utnyttjar, justerar? Iscensätter passar inte riktigt.
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
mjukstart
Explanation:
Successiv uppvarvning av motorerna under några sekunder.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack till både Lars och Klas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mjukstart
Lars Jelking
2 +1stegvis start
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stegvis start


Explanation:
...kanske inte är en korrekt term. Jag tror de menar att fläktar etc startas på låg effekt och sedan gradvis regleras upp till erforderlig effekt.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg: Håller med om innebörden vet inte vad det skulle kunna heta, gradvis start kanske?
47 mins
  -> Tackar!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mjukstart


Explanation:
Successiv uppvarvning av motorerna under några sekunder.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack till både Lars och Klas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
19 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 hrs