KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

forward/reverse bias (LEDs)

Swedish translation: positiv/negativ förspänning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward/reverse bias (LEDs)
Swedish translation:positiv/negativ förspänning
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

10:42 Aug 10, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Luftkonditionering
English term or phrase: forward/reverse bias (LEDs)
Testing the LED using a meter with diode test function. Test both forward and reverse bias. Forward bias should measure a voltage drop of 1.5 to 2.5 volts, depending on your meter. Reverse bias will show an Over Load, or open circuit indication if LED is functional.

Framåt-/bakåtledning?
Framspänning/omvänd spänning?
Strömledande/icke ledande riktning?

TPF,
Görel
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
positiv/negativ förspänning
Explanation:
Att testa ledningsförmågan=positiv förspänning, att testa läckströmmen i spärriktningen=negativ förspänning.
Selected response from:

xxxbofasching
Grading comment
Tack Bo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2positiv/negativ förspänningxxxbofasching
4 -1framspänd/backspänd
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forward/reverse bias (leds)
framspänd/backspänd


Explanation:
forward bias = framspänd
backward bias = backspänd

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxbofasching: personligen har jag inte hört dessa två uttryck.
4 mins
  -> Try Google! :o)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forward/reverse bias (leds)
positiv/negativ förspänning


Explanation:
Att testa ledningsförmågan=positiv förspänning, att testa läckströmmen i spärriktningen=negativ förspänning.

xxxbofasching
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack Bo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking: Standartermer.
30 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs