KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bobble-tie

Swedish translation: buntband med kula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bobble-tie
Swedish translation:buntband med kula
Entered by: Anna Blanck

18:12 Feb 13, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Bobble-tie
En del av uppsättningen för ett partytält. Någon form av knut förmodar jag.

Slot the end of a bobble-tie through each eyelet inside the roof cover. Loop the elastic around the frame and back over the bobble.
Anna Blanck
buntband
Explanation:
En typ av buntband med kulor, vet inte om den har något svneskt namn. Se ref
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Buntband med kula fungerar bra i detta sammanhang tror jag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hårbandIMC
3buntbandmyrwad


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobble-tie
buntband


Explanation:
En typ av buntband med kulor, vet inte om den har något svneskt namn. Se ref


    www.capfast.co.uk/store/comersus_ listCategoriesAndProducts.asp?idCategory=45
myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Tack! Buntband med kula fungerar bra i detta sammanhang tror jag.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobble-tie
hårband


Explanation:
A loop of elastic, usually with a marble-sized ball at each end, of the type that women (and some men) use for pigtails and pony-tails. I understand that you can't use "hårband" in this instance, but just to give you an idea. Don't think there is a Swedish word for it.

IMC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish