KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Floor slab

Swedish translation: armerade betongplattor


10:38 Mar 11, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Floor slab
I en bruksanvisning för tätning med bentonitmattor. Slabs kan väl normalt sett översättas till plattor. Men när det gäller betonggolv känns det inte riktigt rätt...
"Sealing of Reinforced Concrete Floor Slabs
Sealing of the floor slab
Following the required groundwork preparation



1 , a

blinding layer consisting of either lean concrete or

sand or gravel

2 can be placed. This layer usu-

ally has a thickness of approx. 5 cm and provides
a level working platform for the placement of the waterproofing membrane. The completed platform should have a smooth surface and be free from any debris."
Erika Lundgren
Swedish translation:armerade betongplattor
Explanation:
Tätning av armerade betongplattor (för golv)
eller plattor av armerad betong

Ett hus kan byggas på en armerad betongplatta (platta av armerad betong)
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar, det var vad jag lutade åt också. Tack för länkarna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4betongplatta på markasptech
3armerade betongplattorReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor slab
armerade betongplattor


Explanation:
Tätning av armerade betongplattor (för golv)
eller plattor av armerad betong

Ett hus kan byggas på en armerad betongplatta (platta av armerad betong)


    Reference: http://scinews.steel-sci.org/Publish_Article.asp?Src=a000030...
    Reference: http://www.byv.kth.se/avd/btg/publikationer.asp?tabell=Exame...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Tackar, det var vad jag lutade åt också. Tack för länkarna.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor slab
betongplatta på mark


Explanation:
Normalt betyder floor slab "bjälklagsplatta" på svenska, men i det här fallet beskriver man en platta på mark (källargolv eller fabriksgolv) som gjuts ovanpå en vattentät membran (fuktspärr).

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292