KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

pressure moderated

Swedish translation: reducerat, dämpat tryck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure moderated
Swedish translation:reducerat, dämpat tryck
Entered by: Lena Samuelsson

16:33 Mar 10, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fasadsystem
English term or phrase: pressure moderated
Kontext (samma som föregående fråga):
"Provides opportunity for pressure equalized or pressure moderated wall system design, thus minimizing the risk of rain water penetration through wall construction Materials like asphalt saturated felts and some housewraps have low air permeability but do not perform well as air barriers."
Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
reducerat, dämpat tryck
Explanation:
pressure moderated/ reducerat, dämpat tryck
pressure equalized/ utjämnat tryck
Selected response from:

De Novi
Sweden
Grading comment
Dämpat tryck låter bra (säger den okunnige :-). Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2reducerat, dämpat tryck
De Novi
1tryckutjämnadReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tryckutjämnad


Explanation:
troligen en synonym.


    Reference: http://books.google.se/books?id=HWEpX_nrzvgC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA7...
    Reference: http://www.civil.uwaterloo.ca/BEG/Arch673/Arch%20Rain%20Cont...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reducerat, dämpat tryck


Explanation:
pressure moderated/ reducerat, dämpat tryck
pressure equalized/ utjämnat tryck

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dämpat tryck låter bra (säger den okunnige :-). Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
11 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt: ok, ifall man måste skilja på begreppen
2 days13 hrs