KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

I-bolt

Swedish translation: i-Bolt®-skruv(en)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I-bolt
Swedish translation:i-Bolt®-skruv(en)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:09 Apr 22, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: I-bolt
I-bolt is to be secured to the building using acceptable building construction practices.
Linda Theis
United States
i-Bolt®-skruv(en)
Explanation:
"i-Bolt®" is proper noun, registered trademark, please see http://www.innovationplus.com/
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4i-Bolt®-skruv(en)
Sven Petersson
3I-bult
Marie von Heijne


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i-bolt
i-Bolt®-skruv(en)


Explanation:
"i-Bolt®" is proper noun, registered trademark, please see http://www.innovationplus.com/


    Reference: http://www.innovationplus.com/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Tusen tack för hjälpen!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i-bolt
I-bult


Explanation:
Skulle hellre använda ordet I-bult, eftersom en bult saknar gängor till skillnad från en skruv. Tror att I:et kommer av bultens form, på samma sätt som det finns en I-balk (som då är I-formad i genomskärning, lite kuriosa).
Bilder på skruv respektive bult finns hos Wikipedia (länk nedan)


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skruv
Marie von Heijne
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16