KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

upright

Swedish translation: sidstycke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upright
Swedish translation:sidstycke
Entered by: Helenabcn

17:05 Feb 15, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: upright
part of a ladder
Helenabcn
sidstycke
Explanation:
om det gäller en "normal" ställningsstege av stål eller aluminium
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack, det gäller även stegar av stål och aluminium
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sidstyckeasptech
2vangstyckeReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vangstycke


Explanation:
är facktermen när det gäller sidodelen i trappor. Hittade en ref där detta används i samband med stegpinnar, men det är lite obekräftat.


    Reference: http://www.sjofartsverket.se/tabla-a/pdf/a210/74-A09.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sidstycke


Explanation:
om det gäller en "normal" ställningsstege av stål eller aluminium


    Reference: http://www.wibestegar.se/trycksaker/Stegkatalog_SWE.pdf
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Tack, det gäller även stegar av stål och aluminium