KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Construction / Civil Engineering

expansion bolt

Swedish translation: expanderskruv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expansion bolt
Swedish translation:expanderskruv
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:06 Feb 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: expansion bolt
Used for scaffolds
Helenabcn
borrbult
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expanderskruvasptech
4 +1expanderbultReino Havbrandt
2 -2borrbult
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
borrbult


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.utsidan.se/klattring/ordlista/ordlista_e.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt: Jo, bergklättrarna kanske kallar det så. Till skillnad från bultar de bankar in i sprickorna :-)
44 mins
  -> :o(

disagree  asptech: Careful! This translation is WRONG!!
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanderbult


Explanation:
var min första tanke, och jag studsade lite på Svens borrbult. I Stahres industrilexikon översätts expansion bolt >> expanderande bbult, expansionsbult. MEn jag kan nog intyga, att bland montörerna på fältet kallas de expanderbult, och jag anser det dessutom vara en korrekt teknisk term. Efter att ha skrivit detta, kollar jag på Google:
expanderbult 300+
expanderande bult 0
expansionsbult 18

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Onsjö
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expanderskruv


Explanation:
Ett element med utvändig gänga kallas skruv, inte bult (precis som i Tyskland, Norge och Finland men i motsats till Danmark, England och Holland)


    Reference: http://www.hilti.se/holse/modules/prcat/prca_navigation.jsp?...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson: Håller med till 100 %. Det är skruv och inte bult.
2 hrs