ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Cosmetics, Beauty

lanolin

Swedish translation: lanolin, ullfett


Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lanolin
Swedish translation:lanolin, ullfett
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Apr 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Additional field(s): Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lanolin
Definition from beautyblitz:
Lanolin is extracted from the wax found on sheep's wool. It is an excellent emollient, moisturizer, skin lubricant and protectant, and it's capable of absorbing water equal to 50% of its weight. Iit's a common ingredient in skincare and haircare products.

Example sentence(s):
  • While most moisturising creams & lotions use either vegetable or mineral oils as a base, they don’t have the compatibility to the oils of our skin that Lanolin has. New Zealand Best
  • This special hand creme contains lanolin, natural oil that has been derived from the wool of our famous New Zealand sheep. newzealandbeauty.com
  • While it can be extremely nourishing, soothing, and softening, lanolin has also been known to cause allergic reactions in humans. bellasugar
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

lanolin, ullfett
Definition:
Ett oförädlat preparat av kolesterol och dess estrar som erhålls ur ullfett. Vattenfritt lanolin extraheras ur ull genom att det rivs i vatten så att man får en emulsion, som sedan centrifugeras. Det är ett ljusgult segt ämnde som smälter vid ca 37 grader Celsius. Ur Lexikon i kemi, Liber.
Selected response from:

Paula Nilsson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2lanolin, ullfettPaula Nilsson


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lanolin, ullfett


Definition from Lexikon i kemi, Liber:
Ett oförädlat preparat av kolesterol och dess estrar som erhålls ur ullfett. Vattenfritt lanolin extraheras ur ull genom att det rivs i vatten så att man får en emulsion, som sedan centrifugeras. Det är ett ljusgult segt ämnde som smälter vid ca 37 grader Celsius. Ur Lexikon i kemi, Liber.

Example sentence(s):
  • lanoli´n (nylat. lanoli´num, av lat. la´na 'ull' och o´leum 'olja'), ullfett, består av estrar av fettsyror och steroler eller andra alkoholer. Lanolin används sedan gammalt som vattenbindande medel i salvor och kosmetiska preparat. - Nationalencyklopedin  
Paula Nilsson
Local time: 18:12
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Roger Sjölander
45 days

Yes  Lena Engstrom
60 days
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License

Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also: