KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Education / Pedagogy

school disadaptation / social disadaptation

Swedish translation: missanpassning i skolan / social missanpassning


14:59 Apr 3, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Psychology
English term or phrase: school disadaptation / social disadaptation
Jag översätter en artikel om barns psykosociala hälsa. Artikeln ger följande definition av begreppet: "Initially, disadaptation was connected with physical and mental problems endured by children and adults that limited their opportunities in life. Modern Philosophy, Pedagogy and Psychology have a broader approach to disadaptation. For example, disadaptation is a defect in the process of interaction between a person and the environment; a defect in or loss of full interaction between an individual and their environment (Belicheva 2000, 7); disadaptation is a process connected with the withdrawal from habitual living conditions and adaptation to different ones (Dichev & Tarasov, 1976); disadaptation consists of defects which reveal themselves when one has accentuated character traits or under the influence of psychogeny (Lichko, 1977; Kagan, 1984)."

Tack på förhand!
Jenny Hakanson
Swedish translation:missanpassning i skolan / social missanpassning
Explanation:
"Missanpassning" ligger väl närmast till hands. Men det kanske finns ett bättre expertord?
Selected response from:

Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2missanpassning i skolan / social missanpassning
Åsa_Maria K
2skoloanpassning /social oanpassning
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skoloanpassning /social oanpassning


Explanation:
det kan lata konstigt men det finns egentligen inte ordet disadaptation pa engelska tror jag

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missanpassning i skolan / social missanpassning


Explanation:
"Missanpassning" ligger väl närmast till hands. Men det kanske finns ett bättre expertord?

Example sentence(s):
  • Missanpassning i skolan korrelerar starkt med en stor arbetslöshetsbelastning.
  • Det förelåg en förhöjd frekvens social missanpassning (missbruk och kriminalitet) bland mödrarna.

    Reference: http://www.fhi.se/upload/PDF/2004/rapporter/arbetslo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.stat-inst.se/documents/1996_4.doc
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för svar! Jag har hittat uttrycket "icke-anpassning" vilket kanske fungerar bättre i det här sammanhanget än det värdeladdade ordet "missanpassning" som ofta används för allvarligare problem http://www.specped.su.se/content/1/c6/03/41/84/Wahlund_nr_21.pdf. Fast nu när jag tittar på definitionen jag gav er så stämmer "missanpassning" väl in också... Vi kanske kan föra in båda orden i ordlistan?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilian S-K
1 day9 mins
  -> Tack, Lilian!

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days
  -> Tack, Mario!