ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Education / Pedagogy

multiple intelligences

Swedish translation: multipla intelligenser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple intelligences
Swedish translation:multipla intelligenser
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:13 Sep 10, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: multiple intelligences
I en pedagogisk text: "Research on one specific entry – the person oriented entry – and its possible pedagogical values, is presented. It is claimed that there exists a blind spot in discussions of person oriented and social aspects of learning. All focus is on social learning processes, whereas almost no light has been shed on the potential of social or person oriented entries for framing a material – presenting, structuring and elaborating it – in order to support learning for individuals with highly developed person oriented intelligence. Contrary to the claims of other researchers on entry points and multiple intelligences, it is argued, that a person oriented entry point should be seen as content related as well as process related. "
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
multipel intelligens
Explanation:
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multipel intelligens
Sven Petersson
3de sju intelligenserna
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multipel intelligens


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.ep.liu.se/exjobb/itl/1999/137/exjobb.pdf
    Reference: http://www.abo.fi/~rnyberg/gradu-links.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna, citato: man får fler träffar, om du vill läsa vidare, på pluralformen! se t ex http://www.educ.goteborg.se/usam/pforum/larande/multiintell/
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Inger Brandt
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de sju intelligenserna


Explanation:
Berör din text Gardners teori om "multiple intelligences" så översätts den som ovan
Se ref"Howard Gardner är mannen som väckt debatt med sin teori om "olika" intelligenser (The Theory of Multiple Intelligences, på svenska De sju intelligenserna)".
Denna benämning får ännu fler träffar med Google men behandlar då Gardners teori


    Reference: http://hem.hj.se/~iste/laerare/gardner.html
Anette Herbert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish