KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Education / Pedagogy

Board of Regents

Swedish translation: styrelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Regents
Swedish translation:styrelse
Entered by: Curt Sandell

20:03 Mar 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Board of Regents
He is now a member of the University's Board of Regents.
Meadow Media
styrelse
Explanation:
har inget att tillägga egentligen... :)
"Han är nu medlem i universitetets styrelse."
Selected response from:

Curt Sandell
Spain
Grading comment
Jag tycker detta svar passar bäst eftersom boken jag översätter inte känns så formell. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1styrelse
Curt Sandell
4universitetets konsistoriumSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1universitets styrelse
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4chefsrådLinn Arvidsson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of regents
chefsråd


Explanation:
Heter olika saker på olika universitet. På Karlstads universitet kallas det chefsrådet vilket jag tycker är en ganska bra, neutral benämning.

Linn Arvidsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Chefsråd består troligen av chefer. Styrelse består av utomstående.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of regents
styrelse


Explanation:
har inget att tillägga egentligen... :)
"Han är nu medlem i universitetets styrelse."

Curt Sandell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jag tycker detta svar passar bäst eftersom boken jag översätter inte känns så formell. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universitets styrelse


Explanation:
Board of Regents bör vara det sama som Board of Governers på lägre nivå (primary and secondary education).

Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia (USG) is the governing
body of all USG colleges and universities. The University ...
Description: Official site.
Category: Reference > Education > ... > University System of Georgia
www.usg.edu/ - 12k - 7 Mar 2

Stockholms universitet, t.ex., har en styrelse som leds av styrelseordförande Anitra Steen (även omstridd statsministerfru).

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: universitetets styrelse, (Lunds) universitets styrelse
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universitetets konsistorium


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Marcolin: Vissa universitet i Sverige, t.e.x. Uppsala använder detta, men inte t.e.x. Lund
9 hrs