KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

roof-style

Swedish translation: takåsformad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof-style
Swedish translation:takåsformad
Entered by: Eva Gustavsson

14:16 Aug 31, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / kopplingsteknik
English term or phrase: roof-style
Available as standard and roof-style models and for connector cross sections from 0.05 mm2 to 35 mm2.
Eva Gustavsson
takåsformad
Explanation:
Jag förmodar det är ur Weidmullers sortiment.?
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, ja just det - Weidmüller.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5takåsformad
Lars Jelking
2spetsformad/spetstyp
Mårten Sandberg
2 -1takmonterad (här)
Lena Samuelsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
takmonterad (här)


Explanation:
Jag ligger lågt, men det kanske skulle kunna var en modell som kan monteras i taket. Få se vad de andra säger :-)

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: nej det handlar om en spetstaksform på själva grejen; vet bara inte om d finns nån svensk term
15 mins
  -> Ja nu gav jag mig verkligen in på djupa vatten ;-)l

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spetsformad/spetstyp


Explanation:
roof type har med spetstaksformen att göra; har inte lyckats hitta etablerad svensk motsvarighet


    Reference: http://www.rsonline.se/cgi-bin/bv/rswww/searchBrowseAction.d...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takåsformad


Explanation:
Jag förmodar det är ur Weidmullers sortiment.?

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.rs-components.co.nz/electronic-components-nz/97646-weidmuller-din-rail-terminals-connectors-terminal-blocks-din-rail-terminals-i-series-idc-din-rail-terminals-cables-connectors.html
Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen, ja just det - Weidmüller.