KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

tie-downs

Swedish translation: spänn-/fästanordningar


20:42 Feb 11, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tie-downs
Use the straps and clip tie downs to secure the cover
lena blondel
Sweden
Swedish translation:spänn-/fästanordningar
Explanation:
Vet inte om man kommer så mkt närmare utan att se arrangemanget.
Frasen verkar lite tautologisk.
"använd remmarna för att säkra höljet" el liknande borde räcka
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spännbandmicawber_7
3 +1spänn-/fästanordningar
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spänn-/fästanordningar


Explanation:
Vet inte om man kommer så mkt närmare utan att se arrangemanget.
Frasen verkar lite tautologisk.
"använd remmarna för att säkra höljet" el liknande borde räcka

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Använd spännremmarna och fästena... http://www.spacare.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=...
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spännband


Explanation:
Used in a catalogue for motor cycle spare parts.


    Reference: http://www.lellesmc.se/lelles/katalogservice/pdf/mc-06/193-2...
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

disagree  Reino Havbrandt: straps är remmar clips är fästen
1 day7 hrs