KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Electronics / Elect Eng

heartbeat

Swedish translation: pulsfrekvens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heartbeat
Swedish translation:pulsfrekvens
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

17:46 Mar 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Nätverksteknik
English term or phrase: heartbeat
Set the COS/Cyclic Heartbeat Timer value if necessary.
Ange värdet för COS/Cyclic Heartbeat Timer vid behov.

Hearbeat: is more like a regular signal that controls the speed of communication between the different components of a device or network. Of course it may be possible that in your language (like in English itself) this is OK to translate literally (as "heartbeat" in your languages) but I would like to make sure that there can be no misunderstanding.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
pulsfrekvens
Explanation:
Används i hyfsat relevanta sammanhang, i samma överförda bemärkelse.
Du känner kanske igen termen när du hör den.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack även till Görel för kreativa förslag! Stannade dock för pulsfrekvens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pulsfrekvens
Mårten Sandberg
3se förslag
Gorel Bylund


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se förslag


Explanation:
Kanske något tekniknördigt som klockpuls, tidpuls
Eller något musikinspirerat? takt, taktslag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-28 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller nåt med tempo eller rytm.
Hjärtslag går ju inte att använda.

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pulsfrekvens


Explanation:
Används i hyfsat relevanta sammanhang, i samma överförda bemärkelse.
Du känner kanske igen termen när du hör den.


    Reference: http://library.abb.com/GLOBAL/SCOT/SCOT209.nsf/VerityDisplay...
    Reference: http://www.ostergrens.se/katalog/1-5-601a.asp
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Tack även till Görel för kreativa förslag! Stannade dock för pulsfrekvens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
1 min

agree  xxxfinntranslat: ok. Good for you Mårten!
1 hr

agree  Lena Samuelsson
10 hrs

agree  Kjelle
10 hrs